Agenda

Sunday, July 9, 2017 

Registration desk at the Hogan Campus Center will be open from 3:00pm - 7:00pm

Welcome Reception: Hogan Campus Center 4:30pm - 6:30pm


Monday, July 10, 2017

Morning Plenary session dedicated to honoring John and Vicki Pearse for their many contributions to and support of echinoderm research and researchers!




Read more about John and Vicki by clicking on the Dedication tab above.






Plenary speakers for this session are:


Isidro 'Sid' Bosch 
is Professor of Biology at S.U.N.Y. College at Geneseo in Geneseo, New York.  He received his Bachelor of Arts degree in Aquatic Biology from the University of California at Santa Barbara and his doctoral degree in Biology from the University of California at Santa Cruz under the direction of John Pearse.  After completion of his doctoral degree, Sid held several prominent postdoctoral positions including ones at the Harbor Branch Institution, Inc. and the University of California San Francisco.  He has been a member of the faculty at S.U.N.Y. College at Geneseo since 1992.  Sid has also worked closely with Vicki Pearse, studying larval feeding in the Antarctic and California.  He has garnered excellence in both teaching and research awards and has published a large body of work on both marine and freshwater organisms.  He is currently studying the nature of a symbiotic relationship between North Atlantic sea star larvae and the bacteria found beneath the cuticle along the sea star gut region. 





James B. McClintock
is the Endowed University Professor of Polar and Marine Biology at the University of Alabama at Birmingham.  Jim worked with John Pearse as both an undergraduate student and as a National Science Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow.  He received his Bachelor of Science degree from the University of California at Santa Cruz and his doctoral degree from the University of South Florida.  He became a Full Professor at UAB in 1997 and has served as Dean of the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (1999-2003) and as Interim Dean of the Graduate School (2003-2005).  Dr. McClintock’s research has been funded continuously over the past 25 years by the National Science Foundation and focuses on aspects of marine invertebrate nutrition, reproduction, and primarily, Antarctic marine chemical ecology.  He has published over 250 scientific publications, edited and written books, been invited to make numerous scientific and popular science presentations, and his research has been featured in a variety of public media outlets such as the NPR Diane Rehm Show, NPR’s “On Point” with Tom Ashbrook, National Geographic Magazine, and the Washington Post, among others.  He has been the recipient of numerous awards and distinctions including recognition for excellence in teaching and research.  In 1998 the United States Board on Geographic Names designated the geographic feature “McClintock Point” in honor of his contributions to Antarctic science.



Ben Miner is an Associate Professor in the Biology Department of Western Washington University.  He earned his Bachelor of Arts from the University of California at Santa Cruz and was advised in his research by John Pearse and Grant Pogson.  Ben received his doctorate from the University of Florida working under the late Larry McEdward and spent several summers at the University of Washington’s Friday Harbor Laboratories.  Post-doctoral studies were at the University of California at Davis’ Bodega Marine Laboratory and Center for Population Biology, working with Steven Morgan and Rick Grosberg.  Ben’s recent research has focused on the underlying causes and ecological ramifications of sea star wasting disease in the Pacific Ocean.  Other research efforts have focused on phenotypic plasticity and inducible offenses in echinoderm larvae and marine gastropods.





Monday Conference Program

Oral Presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

7:50 – 8:10 am          Conference welcome and orientation to the 8th NAEC

                                  Co-hosts: Justin McAlister and Roberta Challener

8:20 - 9:20 am           Plenary lectures: Honoring John and Vicki Pearse

                                  Speakers: James McClintock, Isidro Bosch, and Benjamin Miner

9:20 - 10:00 am         John and Vicki Pearse: Reflections and response to plenary

10:00 -10:20 am        Coffee break

10:20 -11:40 am       Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

            1. Janessa C. Cobb*, John M. Lawrence, Joan C. Herrera, Karen Lopez, and Daniel Janies     
          
         Astropecten
Gray, 1840 (Asteroidea: Paxillosida: Astropectinidae) of the West Florida Shelf and an undescribed species from the Gulf of Mexico and Western Atlantic 

2. Marine Fau* and Loic Villier

        Comparative anatomy and phylogeny of the Forcipulatacean starfish (Asteroidea, Echinodermata)

3. Gregorio V. Linchangco Jr.*, David Foltz, Rob Reid, and Daniel A. Janies

        Reconstruction of the phylogeny of Asteroidea including Xyloplax with RNA-seq data and novel bioinformatics tools

4. Gary M. Wessel

                   Making the germ line for eggs and sperm in echinoderms

11:40 - 1:20 pm            Lunch (Dining services in Kimball Hall)

 1:20-3:00 pm               Oral presentations , Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

 5. James B. McClintock* and Stephen A Watts*

        Echinoderm mass mortality events: Time to elevate from the anecdotal

6. Maria Byrne* and Kennedy Wolfe

        Superstars: assessing nutrient thresholds for enhanced larval success of Acanthaster planci

7. L. N. Zamora, N. J. Delorme, M. Byrne, C. Borra, and Mary A. Sewell*

                  Development of the temperate New Zealand asterinid, Stegnaster inflatus: a species with demersal lecithotrophic brachiolaria

8.  Daniel Janies*, Q. Hernandez, F. Solis-Marin, K. Lopez, M. Galac, I. Bosch, P. Miryanov, B. Alexandrov, J. Herrera, and J. Fletcher

        Cloning starfish larvae and the discovery of the adult in the life cycle by virtue of collaboration in the Echinoderm community

9. Amy S. Johnson*, K. Novak, D. Kim, O. Ellers and T. Motokawa

        A high speed, oscillatory gait in sea stars

3:00 pm                     Coffee break

3:30–5:30 pm            Poster presentations, Rear of Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

            P1. Renata A. S. Alitto*, Karin R. Seger, Ana B. Christensen, Luciana B. Lourenço, Alejandro Martinez, Itziar Colodro Sainz,

                Maikon Di Domenico, Antonia Cecília Zacagnini Amaral, and Michela Borges

                    Population genetic structure of Ophiactis spp (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea) from two ecoregions

             P2. Ciro J. Aprea* and Justin S. McAlister

                    Discerning developmental windows of larval feeding structure plasticity

             P3. Penny Benson and Adam J. Baldinger*

                    The Recent Echinoderm Collection at the Museum of Comparative Zoology (Harvard University)

             P4. Madison S. Bechtol*, Courtney N. Garner*, and Ana B. Christensen

                    Effects of hypoxia on hemoglobin expression and metabolism of the Texas Ophiactis species (Echinodermata, Ophiuroidea)

             P5. Cecilia J. Brothers* and James B. McClintock

                    Sea urchins exposed to near-future elevated seawater temperatures alter energy allocation under low-quality food conditions

             P6. Susan H. Butts*

                    Fossil Echinoderm Collections at the Yale Peabody Museum

             P7. Andrea A. Caballero-Ochoa*, Carlos A. Conejeros-Vargas, Francisco A. Solís-Marín, Alfredo Laguarda-Figueras and Gerardo Rivas Lechuga

                    Baja California Peninsula echinoderm biodiversity and distribution

             P8. Gisella Chagas*, Michela Borges, and Richard Turner

                    A new species of Ophiophragmus Lyman (1865) from Brazil

            P9. Noe Salgado Ortiz, Roberto Arreguín Espinosa de los Monteros, Carlos A. Conejeros-Vargas*, Delia Simental Crespo, Francisco A. Solís-Marín and Andrea A. Caballero-Ochoa

                    The potential for isolation and characterization of collagen from the body wall of Sea Cucumbers in Mexico

           P10. Siobhan Fennel*, Neva Meyer, and Justin S. McAlister

                    Patterns of nervous system growth associated with larval feeding structure plasticity

           P11. Victoria K. Gibbs and Stephen A. Watts

                    Sea Urchin Micro-Culture Techniques for Rearing Small Numbers of Lytechinus variegatus Larvae Through Metamorphosis and Beyond

           P12. Alexa E. Horn* and Simon E. Coppard

                    Evolution and localized expression of the L-rhamnose-binding lectin CSL3 gene in sea urchins

           P13. Fatemah Jamal*, Gustav Paulay, and Michal Kowalewski

                    Symbiotic Assemblage of Pea Crabs Associated with Three Species of Sand Dollars (Mellita tenuis, Encope michelini and Clypeaster luetkeni (Echinodermata, Echinoidea), Eastern Gulf of Mexico

           P14. Evgeny A. Kalyakin*

                    Biostratigraphy of the Turonian – Coniacian (Upper Cretaceous) from the Middle and the Lower Volga Regions according to echinoids (In absentia)

           P15. Thomas S. Klinger*, Harilaos Lessios, and Axel Calderon

                    Thermal tolerances of three species of Echinometra (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) in Panama 

           P16. Kelly Markello* and Richard Mooi

                    Documenting crinoid diversity in the Philippines

           P17. Rebecca M. Varney, Christopher M. Pomory*, and Alexis M. Janosik

                    Telomere elongation in regenerating tissues of the starfish Luidia clathrata

           P18. Conor Powers* and Simon E. Coppard

                    Expression of Acidic Phospholipase-PLA2-I in the globiferous pedicellariae of Toxopneustid sea urchins

           P19. Schuh NW*, Carrier T, Ho EC, Wang G, Buckley KM, Heyland A, Rast JP

                    Diversity of host-microbe interactions in a purple sea urchin larval model of immunity

           P20. William C. Sharp*, Gabriel A. Delgado, John E. Hart, and John H. Hunt

                    Comparing the behavior and morphology of wild-collected and hatchery-propagated long-spined urchins (Diadema antillarum): implications for coral reef ecosystem restoration

           P21. Francisco A. Solís-Marín*, Pedro González Moguel, Annamaría Savarino Drago, Isaac Pardo Granillo and Alfredo Laguarda-Figueras

                    Echinoderm diversity in Chamela Bay, Jalisco, Mexico (North East Pacific)

           P22. Daniel Rice and Keen Wilson*

                    Analysis of the upstream regulatory region of the goosecoid gene between sea urchins with widely divergent early developmental modes

           P23. Carly Winn* and Roberta Challener

                    Large spine length:body size ratios in the common sea urchin Lytechinus variegatus correlated with shorter righting times

5:30 -? pm                 Evening on your own


Tuesday, July 11, 2017

8:40-10:00 am                      Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

1. Laura Sanvicente-Añorve, Francisco A. Solís-Marín*, Vivianne Solís-Weiss and Elia Lemus-Santana

        Population density and spatial arrangement of two holothurian species in a coral reef system: is clumping behavior an anti-predatory strategy?

2. Liberty Boyd*, Elizabeth Stoner, Pamela Murata, Stephanie Archer, Katherine Comer Santos, Michael Heithaus, and Elizabeth Whitman

        Effect of burrowing sea cucumbers, Holothuria arenicola, on seagrass beds in Abaco, Bahamas

           3. Giomar Helena Borrero- Pérez*, Francisco Alonso Solís-Marín and Harilaos Lessios                 
                  
                 
Understanding the color variability and confusion of the valuable sea cucumber Isostichopus badionotus (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea) based on mitochondrial DNA, morphology and habitat                                 preferences

4. James R. Thomka*, Thomas A. Bantel, and Carlton E. Brett

        Incomplete and imperfectly preserved specimens and their important roles in echinoderm paleoecology and taphonomy: Examples from the Silurian of southeastern Indiana, USA 

10:00-10:20 am                   Coffee break

10:20-11:20 am                   Plenary lecture: History of echinoderm research in the Northeastern USA

                                            Speakers: David L. Pawson and Doris J. Pawson


Dave Pawson is an Emeritus Senior Research Scientist in the Department of Invertebrate Zoology at the Smithsonian Institution’s National Musuem of Natural History in Washington, D.C, where he’s worked since 1964.  Dave received his B.Sc., M.Sc., and Ph.D. degrees from Victoria University in New Zealand, and came to the U.S. when his doctoral advisor, H.B. Fell, became a professor at Harvard University.  Dave’s research efforts have focused primarily on the taxonomy, ecology, and reproductive biology of echinoderms, particularly sea cucumbers and sea urchins.  He’s also long been fascinated by the biology of organisms inhabiting isolated island groups.  His recent work, published with his long-time collaborator and wife, Doris, documents echinoids and holothuroids found via manned submersible and remotely operated vehicles in deep-sea coral and cold seep habitats in the northern central Gulf of Mexico continental slope, off Mississippi and Louisiana.





Afternoon trip to Harvard University's Museum of Comparative Zoology and Museum of Natural History (see Registration tab for more information) or free time for other activities.


11:30 am - 4:00 pm             Field trip to Harvard University's Museum of Comparative Zoology (optional)

 Brown bag lunches will be provided for attendees w/meal plan

4:00 pm - ?                          Rest of the day on your own


Wednesday, July 12, 2017

9:00-10:00 am                      Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

           1. Roberta C. Challener* and James B. McClintock

                 Righting behavior of the sea urchin Lytechinus variegatus in the field: the importance of size, substrate type and covering material

           2. Jason Hodin*, Matt Ferner, Chris Lowe, and Brian Gaylord

        Habitat selection selection? Interspecific differences in the turbulence response at settlement in two strongylocentrotid urchins correlates with their adult habitat

           3. Colette J. Feehan*, William C. Sharp, and Diane K. Adams

        The role of early life-history dynamics in the recovery of a keystone herbivore, Diadema antillarum, following recurrent disease outbreaks in the Florida Keys

10:00-10:20 am                    Coffee break

10:20-11:40 am                    Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

4. Carla Narváez*, Ladd Johnson, and Bernard Sainte-Marie

                Green sea urchin population structure in a boreal and subarctic ecosystem: High variability at different spatial scales

           5. Julie B. Schram* and A.W.E. Galloway

                Purple urchin compensatory consumption of sympatric macroalgae maintains growth and influences nutritional subsidies

6. John M. Lawrence*, James B. McClintock, and Bill Baker

    Why are the eggs of the sea urchin Arbacia punctulata purple?

7. Michael Russell*, Mischa Streekstra, Sarah Jacques & Sam Dupont*

    Revisiting ocean acidification impacts on echinoderms

11:40 am - 1:20 pm             Lunch (Dining services in Kimball Hall)

1:20-3:00 pm                      Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

8. Andreas Kroh* and Omri Bronstein

    Cryptic speciation in tropical sea urchins – insights from edge of range populations

9. Omri Bronstein* and Andreas Kroh

Junk or Jewels – the echinoid Control Region and its prospects as phylogenetic marker

10. Simon E. Coppard* and Harilaos A. Lessios

    Phylogeography of Mellitid sand dollars: Implications regarding the Central American isthmus and rates of molecular evolution

11. Marlee Hayes*, Ben McCafferty, Laura Heflin, John M. Lawrence, David Raubenheimer, and Stephen A. Watts

    Evaluating feed intake targets and satiety in the sea urchin, Lytechinus variegatus

12. Yuan Yuan*, Laura E. Heflin, Mickie L. Powell, and Stephen A Watts

      Dietary macronutrients affect feed intake and nutrient allocation in cultured sea urchins, Lytechinus variegatus 

3:00-3:20 pm                                    Coffee break

3:20-4:00 pm                                    Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

13. Alexander Ziegler*, Lyubov A. Gliznutsa, Alvaro E. Migotto, and David Rivero

        Development of Gregory’s diverticulum among scutelline sand dollars (Clypeasteroida: Scutellina)

14. Alexander Ziegler*, Andreas Kroh, Owen F. Anderson, Ashley Miskelly, John K. Keesing, and Rich Mooi

        Broad comparative morphological analysis reveals two major lines of gastric caecum evolution among irregular sea urchins (Echinoidea: Irregularia)

4:00-7:00 pm                      New England Clambake

                                                Location: The "Hoval" (Hogan Oval) - Outdoor patio near north entrance of Hogan Campus Center

7:00 -? pm                          Rest of evening on your own


Thursday, July 13, 2017

9:00-10:00 am                      Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

1. Richard L. Turner* and Brenna O. O’Neill

        Pedicellariae and branching arms in the Euryalida:  wicked good adaptive zones based on sister-group comparisons

2. Renata A. S. Alitto*, Letícia Dias, Helena Serrano, Karin R. Seger, Ana B. Christensen, Luciana B. Lourenço, Maikon Di Domenico, Antonia Cecília Zacagnini Amaral, and Michela Borges

        Population genetic structure of Ophiothrix spp (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea) from two Brazilian ecoregions

3. Charles G. Messing*, Lenaïg G. Hemery and Greg W. Rouse

        Surprises from the Deep: New and Unusual Crinoids

10:00-10:20 am                    Coffee break

10:20-11:30 am                    Oral presentations, Ballroom of Hogan Campus Center

4. Jason Hodin*, David Cohn, Pam Miller and David Epel

        Virtual Urchin as an outreach hub for the Echinoderm research community: A proposal

5. Camilla Souto

        Micro-CT scanning as a tool to discover species biodiversity

6. Alexander Ziegler

        Heavy metal and echinoids: visualization of sea urchin (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) soft parts using contrast-enhanced micro-computed tomography

7. Justin McAlister - Closing remarks

11:30 am -1:00 pm              Lunch (Dining services in Kimball Hall)

 

            End of 8th North American Echinoderm Conference